header image

Scholarship Search


Instructions
Use the options below to determine your search criteria. Please note that you can search three different ways.

  • Category Search - Scholarships are assigned categories by your schools. This option allows you to identify and search the categories that you feel are most relevant to you.

  • Keyword(s) Search - Your school may assign a keyword to a scholarship. This option allows you to search that keyword field.

  • Description and Name Search - You can simply search the description or name of scholarships to see if they contain words that you might deem suitable (e.g. Biology).


When you are done searching, close this page then open a new browser and go to the SFA home page and login to mySFA.


 
Categories
Academic Classification ExpandContractImg








College Dept ExpandContractImg








Show all ▼
Counties ExpandContractImg








Show all ▼
Counties of Residence (TX) ExpandContractImg








Show all ▼
County of birth ExpandContractImg








Show all ▼
High Schools ExpandContractImg








Show all ▼
HS Class Rank ExpandContractImg





HS County ExpandContractImg








Show all ▼
Majors ExpandContractImg








Show all ▼
Minors ExpandContractImg








Show all ▼
Scholarship Office ExpandContractImg



Z - Major ExpandContractImg








Show all ▼
730 Scholarships Found
Scholarship Information
A. L. Mangham Criminal Justice Scholarship

Criminal Justice major; working student; 2.0 GPA



A.W. Birdwell Scholarship

2.5 GPA



Aaron and Barbara Smith Music Scholarship

Music major; Junior or Senior; 3.0 GPA



Academic Excellence

Entering freshman who receive the offer of admission to SFA by June 1 for Fall & ranked in top 10% of graduating class or ranked in top 25% of graduating class with minimum 1100 SAT or minimum 24 ACT scores - Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met. No scholarship application necessary.

Adam Spears Memorial

Major is Sociology, Good standing with university, Has a 3.0 GPA, Enrolled in at least 12 hours a semester, Has financial need.



Addijo Williams Education Scholarship

Education major w/teaching certificate; undergraduate; 2.5 GPA



African-American (TAASA) Alumni Scholarship

African-American, 2.5 GPA

Air and Waste Mng Assoc Gulf Coast Chapter

Undergraduate student from Houston Metro area; renewable based on criteria, Environmental Science major



Alan Still Forestry Scholarship

Wildlife biology/forestry major; 3.0 GPA

Albert & Wilda Harris Scholarship

This scholarship is to benefit full-time students who major in Nursing and maintain at least a 3.0 GPA. 

Albert and Jewel Parrott Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; 2.5 GPA; NEED



Albertine Gandy

This scholarship is intended to benefit a certified teacher who is pursuing a graduate degree in early childhood or elementary education.  Recipients must have an overall undergraduate GPA of 3.0 or better.  All graduate course work must be completed at SFA.  Preference will be given to students who earned their BSIS degree from SFASU.  



Allene & Randolph Hankla Memorial Scholarship

Graduate student; 3.0 GPA

Recipient major alternates each academic year between Counseling and Educational Leadership 



Alma Casey Accounting Scholarship

Accounting major; Sophomore, Junior, or Senior; 3.0 GPA

Alpha Chi Omega Scholarship

Alpha Chi Omega member; 3.0 GPA; not renewable

Alpha Psi Omega

Must be theatre major who demonstrates potential to handle the rigors of performance and production program through participation in High School Summer Theatre Workshop



Alto War Memorial Scholarship

Alto HS graduate; 2.5 GPA



Alvera Griffin Scholarship

Health Education major; Junior or Senior; 3.0 GPA; if graduate program in Health Edu, recipient should be grad student

Ambyr Erin Smith

This scholarship is for UG seniors majoring in the Early Childhood Program, with a GPA of 3.2 or better. 

American Association of University Women Scholarship

female; 3.0 GPA; preferably AAUW mbr; non-traditional major

Amy Shields Scholarship

Nutrition major; 2.5 GPA



Angie Mercer Scholarship

SFA Cheerleaders - one male; one female; highest GPA w/minimum 2.25 GPA

Ann Bradshaw Stokes

Must be full-time theatre major with a minimum of 12 SCR completed at SFA; renewable each semester, reviewed by entire theatre faculty



Anna Beth Connell Scholarship

female entering medical field; Junior or Senior; 3.5 GPA; preferably E. Tx. Area resident

ARAMARK

Human Science Food Management Program or Hospitality Program;  sophomore or above; 2.5 GPA



Arbie Lee Baily Nursing Scholarship

Garrison HS graduate; Nursing major; 2.5 GPA; another recipient can be chosen if there is no student who meets these criteria.

Arkan and Bonnie Cranford Scholarship

NEED; East TX resident; 2.5 GPA; 1/2 each to Forestry & Horticulture major



Arnold Hooper Scholarship

Joaquin HS Graduate



Art Alliance Scholarship

Art Major



Art and Mary Jean Koning Scholarship

member of SFA Cheerleading Squad; 2.5 GPA; NEED

Art Day Scholarship

One $500 award each year is given to an outstanding high school senior who will be entering the SFA School of Art in the fall and attended Art Day in November. Interested students should submit the SFASU scholarship application and mail in a digital portfolio of work by February 24.



Ashley Family Scholarship

This scholarship is for an undergraduate student named as a College of Business University Scholar.

ASID and John Ramsey Scholarship

Interior Design major

Att Pruitt Scholarship

Agriculture major; Sophomore or above; 2.5 GPA

Auline and Travis Whitaker Woden Scholarship

Woden HS grad; Math, Chemistry, CSC, Busines or Pre-Engineering major; 2.5 overall; 3.0 major



Aulton J. Derrett

Forestry major; minimum 3.0 GPA; full-time student; financial need.



Auren and Alma Smith Scholarship

Any major; 3.0 GPA

Austin A. Sartin-Sigma Gamma Epsilon Geology Scholarship

Geology major; Sigma Gamma Epsilon mbr w/60 hrs; undergrad: 3.0 GPA overall and 3.25 geology GPA, grad: 3.5 overall and 1 yr grad school completed

Austin Scholars

National Merit finalist or semi-finalist; SAT > 1220 or ACT > 27

Avie Douglass Scolarship

alternates between Accounting and Finance majors; Junior or above; Female; 2.5 GPA



B.D. and Anna Franks Scholarship

Need; character; 2.5 GPA



B.W. Jackson Scholarship

Mt. Enterprise HS graduate; preferably a freshman

BancorpSouth Scholarship

2.5 GPA; 1/2 to child or grandchild of employee; 1/4 to Nac Cnty Sr; 1/4 to Harrison Cnty Sr

Barbara Schoenewolf Scholarship

Sophomore or Junior; 3.0 GPA; alternate years between Art or Music majors (printmaking or strings)

Barham Sisco Scholarship

2.5 GPA



Bartlett Tree Foundation

Undergraduate Forestry major with at least two semesters remaining.



Barton Family Memorial Scholarship

The scholarship recipient will be selected (by the Elementary Education Department) on alternate years between:

  • Elementary Education; EC6 or 4-8 Major with a minimum GPA of 3.0
  • Educational Leadership Doctoral Student with a minimum GPA of 3.0


Bass and Couvillon Scholarship

Jasper HS, Strake Jesuit and St. Agnes; 3.0 GPA



Bates Family Education Scholarship

Education major; 2.0 GPA

Bennie and Pat O'Rear Chemistry Scholarship

Chemistry major



Bernice Starling Ray Scholarship

Anyone is eligible



Berry/Crenshaw Scholarship

Cushing HS graduate; 2.0 GPA

Bert and Mary Appleberry Elementary Education Scholarship

Elementary Education (preferable with a reading specialization) major; sophomore or above; 3.0 GPA.
Character, potential for success as a teacher, scholastic achievement, and financial need should all be considered.



Best of SFA Scholarship

Human Sciences major; Sophomore or above; 2.5 GPA

Betty Baker Nursing Scholarship

Undergraduate student pursuing a major in nursing at SFA . The funds awarded annually may be disbursed one fourth each semester for fours semesters provided criteria for maintaining the scholarship are met . Each scholarship candidate shall prepare a case study or research paper regarding the control and treatment of cardiomyopathy. The case study or research paper should consist of approximately 20 pages or more including footnotes and bibliography and be turned in no later than the end of the spring semester for the scholarship committee to review . The recipient of the scholarship will receive notification of the award in the early summer . The scholarship committee of Nursing shall review the case study and/or research papers based on the depth and content of the research .



Betty Burr Accounting Scholarship

Accounting (CPA) major; female; 3.0 GPA



Betty Ford Scholarship

Business major; 2.5 GPA; graduate of Nacogdoches or Marion county ISD; US citizen; Tx resident; son of a single mother

Betty Sisco White Secondary Education Scholarship

Secondary education major; 3.0 GPA; enrolled in teaching block

Bill & Carolyn Hamrick Human Services Scholarship

Department of Human Services student; minimum 2.5 GPA



Bill and Sally Vawter Scholarship

Cushing HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

Bill Greer Scholarship

Education (teaching) major; Angelina County grad; 3.0 GPA

Bill McGaughey

Accounting Major with a GPA of 2.5 or above.



Bob and Janice McKnight

A married student with children; minimum GPA of 2.0

Bob and Mary Powdrill Scholarship

Garrison HS graduate; 2.5 GPA
 



Bob and Shirley Sitton Scholarship

1st priority to descendants, then to grad assistant in Athletic program



Bob Morgan Scholarship

Douglass HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

Bob Murphey Scholarship

Working student



Bone Hill College of Education Scholarship

High school graduate from either Nacogdoches, Angelina, or Shelby counties

Bone Hill Foundation Field Station

All Forestry majors eligible for Forestry Field Station



Bonnie and McNeil Moore Scholarship

General Business major with Secondary Education certification; preference to Shelby county graduates

Brian Philip Joseph LaBarbera Scholarship

Art major, field may be undecided; NOT athlete; NOT related to John Allen Pearce; 2.0 GPA;



Bridges/McKinney Twirl-O-Jack Scholarship

Twirl-O-Jack; 2.0 GPA

Bruce C. Baker Jr. Scholarship

Timpson HS grad; 2.0 GPA

Also to consider:
Need
Character
Willingness to work
Desire for additional education

Also, if any children of JT Rhodes and Charles Rhodes (Mr. Baker's first cousins) are applicants and meet criteria, they should receive favorable treatment made by the selection committee.

Bruce McMillan Jr. Foundation

Graduate of Arp, Carlisle, Henderson, Kilgore, Leverett's Chapel, Overton, Troup or West Rusk High School & ranked in top 15% (or top 5 positions) of graduating class; must have financial need as determined by FAFSA; renewable if the student maintains a GPA of 2.5 and completes 24 hours total in fall and spring 

Bruce Miles

Forestry major, academic merit, character, professional promise



Bruce Trepanier Marketing Scholarship

Marketing major; GPA lower than 2.5

Bruntze and Lorine Boudro Scholarship

Jr or Sr; 3.2 GPA; Nelson Rusche College of Business Student



Bryan Blevins Scholarship

Joaquin HS graduate; 2.0 GPA (new recipient yearly)

Byford and Rowena Pike Scholarship

Woden HS graduate

C. L. and Ila Simon Scholarship

Education major; Nacogdoches HS minority graduate; 2.5 GPA; (second choice of major if there are no Education majors will be any service oriented major that will benefit society & include 4 years of study)



C.E. Lowery Scholarship

Sophomore or above; UPD employee; 2.0 GPA

Cally Belcher Scholarship

Lumberjack FB player in summer school; 2.5 GPA

Carl Monk Jr. and Dr. Corinne Monk-Jones Scholarship

Math major; 2.5 GPA

Carl Monk Sr. Scholarship

Anyone is eligible

Carol Barb Bremer Scholarship

The purpose of this scholarship is to support non-traditional female students pursuing any major.  

Carol Lewis Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS Senior; 1st Bpt Church member; 500 word essay; not renewable

Cecil and Darlene Roby Scholarship

Education major (teaching certification); 3.0 GPA



Cecil Jones Agriculture Scholarship

Agriculture major; Junior or above; 2.5 GPA



Chadwick Scholarship COB

This scholarship is for the benefit of students who graduated from Center High School in Center, TX.  Students must pursue either a major in the Nelson Rusche College of Business or the James I. Perkins College of Education.  They must be of good moral character and have a strong work ethic.  They must be in good standing with the University.  The scholarship is available to graduate students but priority is given to undergraduates. 

Chadwick Scholarship COE

This scholarship is for the benefit of students who graduated from Center High School in Center, TX.  Students must pursue either a major in the Nelson Rusche College of Business or the James I. Perkins College of Education.  They must be of good moral character and have a strong work ethic.  They must be in good standing with the University.  The scholarship is available to graduate students but priority is given to undergraduates. 

Charles E. Root Secondary Education Scholarship

Education major; 3.0 GPA; not renewable

Charles "Babe" Ruth Scholarship

All donor's relatives considered first



Charles & Dorothy English Memorial Scholarship

Any major; minimum 2.0 GPA; Houston County HS graduate



Charles Brown Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS graduate; Business or Education major; 3.0 GPA

Charles Hill Music Scholarship

Music major; Marching Band

Charlie and Kathleen Smith Scholarship

Garrsion HS graduate

Child Welfare Stipend

In last semester BSW or MSW program; sign 1 yr contract with and be hired into CPS

Choral

Awards are mainly to incoming freshman music majors. Awards given in 4 areas: band/instrumental, choir/vocal, keyboard, and string. Requires an audition on campus before faculty committees in each area. To retain scholarship, students must not be on probation, must maintain a minimum of 2.6 GPA in music classes, must receive a grade of "C" or higher in all music theory courses (MTC designations) and in Class Piano (MUP 101, 102, 201, 202), fulfill any special requirements outlined on the scholarship contract, and receive the continuing recommendation of the scholarship committee in the area



Chris Teague Scholarship

Junior or Senior; 2.5 GPA; Pyschology (counseling) major

Christine Irvine and Ralph White Memorial Scholarship

General Business or Office Systems major; 2.5 GPA

Cindi Wallen Scholarship

Business Major; 2.5GPA; Female(single mother preferred)

Class Action Scholarship

Black, African American children, grandchildren, nieces and nephews of someone who has worked at Lufkin Industries for at least 5 years.

Class of 1987 Scholarship

Need and ability; 2.0 GPA



Class of 1988 Scholarship

Need and ability; 2.0 GPA



Class of Nines Scholarship

Need and ability; 2.0 GPA



Classes of 1983-1984 Scholarship

Need and ability; 2.0 GPA



Classes of 1985-1986 Scholarship

Need and ability; 2.0 GPA



Claude and Helen Thrash Memorial Scholarship

Baptist Student Union member



Claude and Sue Rodgers Accounting Scholarship

Accounting major; Senior; 3.25 GPA; active in Beta Alpha Psi or Accounting Club; works part time

Claybar Family Scholarship

Business or Education major; Orange/Angelina County resident; 2.4 GPA; not renewable

Clyde and Dodie Windham Scholarship

2.5 GPA



Cole Music

Freshman music major in top 10% of HS graduating class. Candidates are selected by each area of department during fall semester of students' first year at SFA; then compete in a competitive audition before the Music Department Advisory Committee, who make the final decision



College of Forestry Development

Overall performance and promise; Forestry majors, available to incoming freshmen and transfer students



Collier Family Political Science Scholarship

Political Science major; returning student; 2.75 GPA

Community College Transfer

Attend community college only before transferring to SFA with 45 transferable hours and transferable 3.00-4.0 GPA - May be awarded to students enrolling in a Fall or Spring semester - Renewable for a 2nd year if specific criteria are met. No scholarship application necessary.

Computer Science Scholarship

Scholarship awards will be based upon academic achievement, financial need, and commitment to the computer science profession.

Con Devers Scholarship

.

Connie Badders Rodeo Club Scholarship

female Rodeo Club member

Cushing War Memorial Scholarship

Cushing HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

Cyd Adams English Scholarship

US Citizen; 3.0 GPA; 1st year-incoming freshman until they graduate or are ineligible, English major and then renewable to that student regardless of major (if they maintain other requirements).



Cynthia Betty Whiddon Scholarship

Joaquin High School graduate; 2.5 GPA

D. D. Giles Scholarship

2.0 GPA; Need



Dale Currie Herrington and Mack Garrison Moore Scholarship

Education major; Garrison ISD Teacher; 1000 Word Essay about Garrison Public School History

Dallas Charter Chapter Scholarship

Resident of Dallas, Denton, Rockwall,Kaufman, Ellis, Tarrant or Collin counties; top 25% of graduating class; NOT renewable



Dan and Minnie Lilly Scholarship

3.0 GPA



Darrell Holt Scholarship

Music - jazz or composition student; 2.0 GPA

Dave Petty Scholarship

Sociology major with emphasis in Gerontology; 2.8 GPA

David A Hart Memorial

Demonstrate financial need; graduate in the top 50% of their graduating class from a high school in one of the following independent school districts: Channelview, Galena Park, Humble, Crosby, Goose Creek, Pasadena, Deer Park, Huffman, Sheldon



David Allen Tuel Scholarship

Business or Science majors with priority going to Economics then Physics; 3.25 GPA; if freshman must be in top 25% of class

David and Stephanie Hyink Scholarship

Forestry or Elem Ed Major (alternate between the two; Forestry on even years and Elem Ed on odd years); 2.0 GPA



David Doss Accounting Scholarship

Accounting major; Male

David Doss Computer Science Scholarship

Computer Science major; Male

David Robertson Chemistry Scholarship

Chemistry major

David Robertson Memorial Scholarship by Pfizer, Inc.

Jr or Sr; 3.5 GPA; 1/2 each to Health Research in Biology & Chemistry major



David W. Jones Voice

Awards made to outstanding voice students in department as determined by the Chair and voice faculty members.



Davidson-Cross Memorial Scholarship

2.0 GPA; NO athletes



Dawn Stanley Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS graduate; freshman



Debbie Simpson and Terry Miller Memorial Scholarship

Art major (outdoor education); 2.5 GPA



Debra Schlitz

Awarded to Geology majors; enrolled full time; outstanding seniors and graduate students



DeeAnn Story Archeology Scholarship

3.0 GPA; Archeology

Deloitte Foundation Accounting Scholarship

Must have completed a minimum of nine hours in accounting with at least three advanced hours taken at SFASU and have a GPA of 3.5 or above, both overall and in accounting.

Denard Haden Dance Scholarship

Dance major; priority to dance/teaching field as 1st major; Junior or above; performance skills, dance activities, NEED; 2.5 GPA



Diane, Casey and Court Fouts Scholarship

Art major; Soph or above; Tx resident; 2.0 GPA



Dirk Wheeler Scholarship

Music Education major; 3.0 GPA; 200 word essay to music department

Don Barkett Scholarship

Anyone is eligible



Don Candler Scholarship

Journalism major; Sophomore or above



Don Evans Scholarship

General Busines major w/Administrative Law minor; 3.0 GPA

Don McManus - Music

Awards made to a music major with at least 60 earned credit hours. Preference given to a student studying organ, music theory, or composition.



Dora Grant Scholarship

Political Science major; 3.0 GPA; not renewable



Doris and James Jones Scholarship

Music major; student seeking church position; 2.5 GPA

Doris and Maydell Burns Scholarship

Timpson HS/Shelby County grad; Interdisciplinary Studies major; 3.0 GPA



Dorothy Allen Scholarship

Health Science major; 2.5 GPA; undergraduate w/highest GPA; must have taken at least 9 hours of Health Science at SFA

Dorothy Irish Graves Scholarship

Joaquin High School Graduate; 2.0 GPA

Dorothy Pilgrim McCall Scholarship

LaPorte HS graduate

Doug Peabody Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; Sophomore, Junior, Senior; 2.0 GPA



Dow Freeman

Mt. Enterprise high school graduate with highest GPA of class

Doyle Alexander Math Scholarship

Math major; preference to teaching field; 2.5 GPA



Dr. Beverlyanne Shiely Robinson Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major; Junior or Senior; 2.5 GPA

Dr. Darlene Renfro Westbrook, MLK Scholarship

Sophomore, Junior, or Senior involved in Off. Multicult. Affairs; 2.0-2.7 GPA



Dr. J.C. & Kay Green Agriculture Scholarship

Agriculture major; Junior or Senior; 2.0 GPA

Dr. Louise Parker Bingham Delta Zeta Scholarship

minimum 2.5 gpa
any college or major
initiated members in good standing of the zeta psi chapter of Delta Zeta Sorority who have held or currently hold an office in the chapter.

Dr. Morgan Moses Memorial Scholarship

College of Education students; department of Educational Administration; 2.5 GPA; graduate students

Dr. Neal B. Houston Memorial English Scholarship

3.5 GPA; junior or senior; English major


Dr. Raymond Lee Worsham Scholarship

Any major; 2.5 GPA; Campus Recreation employee for minimum of 1 year; must remain employed for academic year of scholarship award (unless approved by Campus Recreation Relations Committee).

Dr. Tera Pruitt Price & Nathaniel George Pruitt Scholarship

Math & Statistics major; minimum 3.0 GPA; top 10% of class



Dr. Vera Lea Dugas Scholarship

3.0 GPA; NEED



Dr. Wayne Slagle and Mrs. Mary Slagle Scholarship

2.0 GPA; need

Dugas Honors

For incoming freshman only: In order to apply, you must: (1) earn a minimum score of 1220 on the SAT or a minimum score of 27 on the ACT (do not include writing/essay scores), (2) have a teacher complete the Letter of Recommendation via the electronic SFASU Scholarship Application, AND (3) complete the essay at the end of the application describing your academic plans and intent.



Dugas Memorial Scholarship

2.5 GPA; 9 hour minimum; NEED



E D Lockey

Son or daughter of licensed amateur radio operator



E. A. Stone Scholarship

Presbyterian; Nacogdoches County graduate



E. Nathan Davis Scholarship

Cushing HS graduate or McKnight Congregational Methodist Church member; 2.0 GPA



East Texas Daylily

Preference given to Horticulture Majors



East Texas Poultry Scholarship

East TX resident in poultry business; 2.5 GPA; new recipient each year



Ed and Gwen Cole Theatre Scholarship

Theatre major; 3.0 GPA

Ed Morgan Scholarship

Morgan Oil Company employee

Edd B. and Alice Long Memorial

Forestry major; Outstanding academic ability, dedication to forestry, preference given to a married student attending Field Station



Eddie and Fran Lovelace Shafer Scholarship

Alternating between Computer Science and Marketing major each year; 3.0 GPA



Eddie Lockey Scholarship

Forestry Wildlife Management major; 2.5 GPA

Edna Molbert Axe Memorial Scholarship

2.5 GPA



Edna Teagarden Human Sciences Scholarship

Human Sciences major; Sophomore or above; 3.0 GPA; active in Phi Upsilon Omicron or HomeEc Club



Elisabeth Kenny Social Work Scholarship

Social Work major; graduate student; 3.0 GPA

Elizabeth Ryan Brice Scholarship

Any major; 3.0 GPA; student on the pre-law track and a member of the pre-law club



Ellis Hunt Jr. Memorial

Forestry Major (Environmental Science, Forest Management, Forest Range Management, Forest Recreation Management, Forest Wildlife Management, Forestry, Geographic Information Systems, Urban Forestry)



Elma and Thomas Martin Scholarship

Apple Springs HS grad; 3.0 GPA



Elmer and Billie Jo Childers Hospitality Scholarship

Hospitality Administration major; Jr or Sr; 2.5 GPA; Financial NEED; must serve internship in Alumni Office

Elnita Ostrom Stanley Speech Pathology Scholarship

Speech and Hearing major going to graduate school; Senior; 3.0 GPA

Eloise Chambers Adams Scholarship

Majoring in Art, Art Education or Art History Full time student Classified as a sophomore, junior or senior Maintain a 2.5 GPA or better Art majors must submit a portfolio of ten works, either the works themselves or high quality photographic, digital or slide reproductions, to the School of Art office one week after the scholarship application deadline for subsequent review by the Scholarship Committee. In lieu of a portfolio, art education and art history majors must solicit and submit a brief letter from one professor in their major that evaluates the promise shown in their major.



Elsie Arscott Scholarship

Art major; 2.5 GPA in art; 2.0 overall; need, character, and dedication to the field of Art.



Emily Larkin Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS Graduate; Female; Freshman; single parent family; HS average is "B" or above



Emmons Family Scholarship

College of Education or College of Business; 3.0 GPA; Must be a member of Panhellenic Association Sorority (AXO, Chi-Omega, Tri- Delta, Delta Zeta, Zeta Tau Alpha) or Interfraternity Council Fraternity.

Eric Little Criminal Justice Scholarship

Criminal Justice major; Junior or above



Ermine and Hollis Shepard Scholarship

Woodville HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

Ernest and Grace Ford Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; 2.5 GPA



Ernestine Hooper Scholarship

2.5 GPA



Eugene and Florine Smith Scholarship

Project Turnaround grad or Diboll HS; 2.5 GPA; preference to speech or theatre major obtaining teacher certification
Marti Byrd's daughter, Wendy Fisher (10268450) will receive this scholarship until she graduates per email and convo with Marti (email is located in 2015-2016 roster binder.

Eugene H Blount

Resident of Nacogdoches County



Eugene Weatherly Scholarship

Animal Science or AgriBusiness major; strong emphasis on Dairy Industry



Everett & Randee Bernal Scholarship

Atascocita, Humble, Kingwood, Kingwood-Park, Lyford, Quest or Summer Creek High School graduate, minimum 20 ACT & top 25% of graduating class. Must be undergraduate enrolled full time. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.

F.R. "Sonny" Lewis Scholarship

Cushing High School graduate; 2.5 GPA



Ferman and Doris Dickens Scholarship

Out of State student; 2.5 GPA

Ferrell-Sheffield Scholarship

Anyone is eligible



Floyd and Donna Mize

Undergraduate Forest Wildlife Management major; academic merit.



Foshee Family Scholarship

Galena Park HS graduate; 2.5 GPA; NEED



Fouts-Pochmann Scholarship

3.0 GPA



Frances Hazel Ross Scholarship

Pre-Med major; Junior or above; 3.6 GPA

Frank and Eva Hood Goldsberry Scholarship

Geology majors; 2.5 GPA; travel expenses for Geol 364 students



Frank and Ora Matlock Scholarship

Mt. Enterprise graduate; 3.0 GPA



Franklin Weeks Scholarship

Wesley Foundation member; 2.0 GPA



Freddie and Glenda Keel Scholarship

Hemphill HS graduate (preferably incoming freshman-highest ranking; not valedictorian)

Freida Johnson Social Work Scholarship

Social Work major; Junior or Senior; 2.5 GPA

Friends of the Arts - Music

To support out-of-state students or student with special needs. Students must be in good academic standing and be recommended by faculty committee.



Gail Q. King

Forestry major; academic merit, future potential; available to incoming freshmen



Gammill Voice

Provides additional support for choral/voice majors. Awards are mainly to incoming freshman music majors. Requires an audition on campus before faculty committees in each area. To retain scholarship, students must not be on probation, must maintain a minimum of 2.6 GPA in music classes, must receive a grade of "C" or higher in all music theory courses (MTC designations) and in Class Piano (MUP 101, 102, 201, 202), fulfill any special requirements outlined on the scholarship contract, and receive the continuing recommendation of the scholarship committee in the area.



Gary and Pamela Mobley Scholarship

Education or Business major; Brazos County HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

Gene Samford Memorial

Forestry major; overall performance and promise



Geology Field Camp

Awarded to Geology majors attending Field Geology (GOL 364) & enrolled full time



Geology Lab Manual Scholarship

Awarded to Geology majors; all classifications; enrolled full time



George and Mariann Pruitt Scholarship

Barbers Hill graduate; Band or Music major; 2.5 GPA

George Bokorney Scholarship

Journalism major; 2.5 GPA

George Rice Scholarship

Alto HS graduate; Freshman preferred



Georgia Hall Albea Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major or descendant of Georgia Hall Albea; East TX resident prefered; 2.5 GPA; age > = 25; NEED
If no other criteria are met, the student must be 25 years or older and can be chosen from a department other than Nursing, by the SFA Alumni Foundation Scholarship Committee.



Gilbert I. "Buddy" Low Scholarship

San Augustine/Sabine County graduates; 3.0 GPA; NEED

Giles Joiner Scholarship

Marine Biology major or Music major



Gladys Fox English Scholarship

English major; 2.5 GPA

Glenn & Robbie Westbrook Scholarship

Houston County HS graduates

Glenn and Nancy Chancellor Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; 2.5 GPA

Gloria E. Durr Scholarship for Human Sciences

Major area of study in the Department of Human Sciences



Gloria Gay Ash Scholarship

Photo journalism major; minimum 2.75 GPA

Restricted to majors in Photography or Journalism



Grace and Albert Pruitt Nursing Scholarship

Nursing; Sophomore or above; 3.0 GPA; not renewable

Grady and Addie Irwin Scholarship

3.0 GPA



Greater Texas Foundation Removing Educational Barriers

This is a need-based scholarship for 1st generation students at SFASU.



Greg and Cindy James Scholarship

Rusk HS incoming freshman; not renewable

Greg Samford Scholarship

Galveston Ball HS graduate; 2.5 GPA: NEED

Gregg County East Texas SFA Exes Scholarship

Gregg County HS Grad; 2.5 GPA

Gruebel, Eleanor Jane

Physics major; Junior

H. J. Lutcher Stark Scholarship

2.5 GPA; active in xtra curricular activities



H.H. and Bertha Gibson Music Scholarship

Music major; GPA 2.5 (preference to Cushing HS grad)

Hagle - Herzinger Memorial Scholarship

Education major; Chireno Graduate; Junior or Senior; 2.5 GPA

Hardy and Ira Hairston Scholarship

Elementary Education certification



Hargraves, Emily

Art major, promise or achievement in painting and/or drawing; Sophomore or Junior; 2.0 GPA

Harling-Jagoe Scholarship

Kinesiology major; Sophomore, Junior, Senior; 3.0 GPA

Harold Abbott Chemistry Scholarship

Chemistry major; Character; Academic Achievement; 2.5 GPA;  NEED



Harold and Evelyn Bates Scholarship

2.5 GPA; Need



Harry & Betty McDonald Memorial Scholarship

Biology major; Junior or Senior; 3.0 GPA; NEED based

Hawkins/Roach Scholarship

Graduate from West Orange -Stark HS; 2.5 GPA

Helen Ballard Scholarship

Criminal Justice Major; 2.5 GPA; financial need is a high priority

Helen Worth Rogers Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major

Henry and Edna Dishburger Chemistry Scholarship

Chemistry major



Henry and Mildred Schmidt Scholarship

1st priority: descendants



Herman Wilson Scholarship

Chireno HS grad and/or Lone Star Feed employee child; Ag major



High School Workshop

Must be theatre major who demonstrate potential to handle the rigors of performance and production program through participation in High School Summer Theatre Workshop



Home Economics Organizations Scholarship

Human Sciences major; Sophomore or above

Homer Bryce - Rusk County

rusk county, 2.0 GPA



Homer Bryce - Shelby County

Shelby County graduates; 2.0 GPA



Homer Bryce Business Scholarship

Rusk County HS graduate; Business major

Homer T. Russell Family Scholarship

Biology major; Texas Citizen; Sophomore or above; 3.25 GPA

Homer W. Meisenheimer Scholarship

2.5 GPA



Honorable Jerry K. Johnson

Agriculture major; Incoming freshman or current SFA student with minimum 3.0 cumulative GPA; Priority is to a resident of the following counties: Nacogdoches, Shelby, Sabine, Jasper, and/or Panola



Hoops for Scholars

For incoming freshman only: In order to apply, you must: (1) Be a National Merit Scholar or finalist, (2) earn a minimum score of 1220 on the SAT or a minimum score of 27 on the ACT (do not include writing/essay scores), (3) have a teacher complete the Letter of Recommendation via the electronic SFASU Scholarship Application, AND (4) complete the essay at the end of the application describing your academic plans and intent. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.

Horace Mast

Agriculture major; Incoming freshman or current SFA student with minimum 2.5 cumulative GPA



Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo

Renewable for 3 years; minimum 3.0 cumulative GPA; Agriculture major



Hubbard Farms

Preference given to Poultry Science Majors exhibiting academic excellence



Hubert A. "Butch" Almany Band Scholarship

  • Music Education major
  • Good academic standing 
  • Member of the SFA Band


Hulie Freeze Education Scholarship

Education major; Junior or Senior



Hulie Freeze Pre-Law Scholarship

Pre-law major; High grades



Human Sciences 75th Anniversary Scholarship

Human Sciences major

I. B. "Bogie" Price Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major



Ida Pritchett Music Scholarship

Music (Vocal/Choral) major

Instrumental

Awards are mainly to incoming freshman music majors. Awards given in 4 areas: band/instrumental, choir/vocal, keyboard, and string. Requires an audition on campus before faculty committees in each area. To retain scholarship, students must not be on probation, must maintain a minimum of 2.6 GPA in music classes, must receive a grade of "C" or higher in all music theory courses (MTC designations) and in Class Piano (MUP 101, 102, 201, 202), fulfill any special requirements outlined on the scholarship contract, and receive the continuing recommendation of the scholarship committee in the area.



J. Elbert and Edna Reese Scholarship

General Business major; 3.0 GPA



J. Lloyd Woods Scholarship

Baptist Student Union member; 2.5 GPA; going into religion field

J.A. and Mollie Spears Education Scholarship

Education major



J.H. Burr Scholarship

Biology major; Junior; 3.5 GPA

J.T. Cox Music Scholarship

Music major; Band member; Junior or Senior; 3.0 GPA



Jack and Ela Ruth McCullough Scholarship

Environmental Science Grad Student; 3.0 GPA

Jack and Sue Lewis Scholarship

2.5 GPA



Jack R. and Claudine W. McKinney Memorial Art Scholarship

Undergraduate student majoring in Art



Jack Rains McKinney Scholarship

History major, emphasis Texas History; 3.0 GPA; student will make contribution to Texas history

Jake Locklear Burger King Scholarship

Lumberjack athlete who has completed eligibility and scholarship and is completing degree; 2.0 GPA

James "Buddy" Terry Business Scholarship

Business major interning with Athletic Department; 2.5 GPA



James "Buddy" Terry Communication Scholarship

Communications major interning with Sports Info Director; 2.5 GPA



James & Juanita Bowlin Scholarship

Interdisciplinary Studies major; 3.0 GPA



James and Doris Jones Scholarship

Music major; student seeking church position; 2.5 GPA



James and Martha Byrd Scholarship

History, Theatre or Communications major; 3.0 GPA

James and Mona Campbell Scholarship

Shelby County resident; Ag, Forestry, Education major

James and Wilma Fuller Scholarship

Communications major: Public Relations; NEED

James B. Hull

Forestry major, academic merit, character, professional promise



James Cowart Scholarship

Matagorda County HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

James M. Garrett Scholarship

  • Chemistry or Biochemistry major who has completed two semesters of Organic Chemistry at SFA
  • Minimum 3.5 GPA

Selection committee will determine whether or not applicants have completed the necessary Organic Chemistry courses, as the scholarship application cannot capture that information.



James Nichols History Scholarship

History major; Sophomore or above; 2.5 GPA



James P. Hunter IV Scholarship

Lufkin HS grad; freshman; NEED



James R. and Mary Eloise New Scholarship

The recipient must of graduated in the top 10% of high school class, score a minimum of 1200 on the SAT or 27 ACT, college major of Business, and must be a University Scholars Business finalist. To maintain this scholarship, the recipient must have a minimum overall GPA of 3.0, must be in good standing at SFA, and must be enrolled at least 12 hours per semester. 

James Tipton Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS graduate; Business major

James White Scholarship

active w/The Yellow House; 2.0 GPA

Jane Metcalf Memorial

Graduate of Beckville

Graduate of either Carthage or Panola or Gary High School

Students transferring from Panola Jr. College with at least 42 credit hours.

Must be enrolled full-time at SFA



Jane Robertson Scholarship

Kinesiology major with specialization in Special education; 2.5 GPA

Janet Dedoes Hall Scholarship

Computer Information Systems major; 2.5 GPA

Janette & Oscar Cripps

Must be a graduate of Stratford High School, Houston, TX; must have participated in varsity athletics @ Stratford; must have a cumulative “B” average or better in academic courses (math, sciences, social studies, language arts, & foreign languages); must have suitable character as evidenced by the absence of any conviction of a felony or misdemeanor.



Jazz Ensemble

Awards to members of the Swingin' Axes or Swingin' Aces. Must have recommendation of Jazz Ensemble Director and be in good standing academically.

Jean Hurd Scholarship

1/2 funds to Math/Science & 1/2 funds to Computer Science major

undergrad-2.5 GPA overall; 2.8 GPA major; graduate 3.0 GPA



Jeffery M. Weir Memorial Scholarship

Graduate of Marcus High School, Flower Mound, TX. Incoming Freshman only. Not renewable
Need is first priority, and class rank is second. Only one recipient per year. Recipient must provide picture and brief biography to donor via email (sharynjeanne@yahoo.com).



Jerry K. Johnson Agriculture Scholarship

Ag major; Nacogdoches, Sabine, Shelby, Jasper or Panola resident; 2.5 GPA; integrity and leadership qualities

Jett Arthur Scholarship

1st choice: Hemphill HS graduate 2nd choice: Hemphill ISD member; 2.5 GPA

Jim & Cindy Harvey Economics Scholarship

Economics major; 2.0 GPA

Jim Corbin Scholarship

Sociology major with Anthropology emphasis, or an Anthropology minor; 2.5 GPA; must be enrolled in Archaeology Summer Field School class.

Jim Palmer Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major; 2.5 GPA

Jim Taylor Scholarship

Garrison High School graduate



Joe and Bebe Hubbard Scholarship

Angelina County graduate; 2.75 GPA

Joe and Beth Denman Scholarship

Diboll HS graduate; 2.0 GPA

Joe and Gloria Fiedler Scholarship

Shelby, Cherokee, or Nacogdoches county grad; 2.5GPA; Ag, Music or Christian major

Joe and Patty Cross Scholarship

2.0 GPA; NO athletes



Joe Buck Strong Scholarship

Central Heights High School graduate - freshman preferred



Joe Fisher Scholarship

Forestry, Criminal Justice or Pre-Law major



Joe Gerber Scholarship

Graduate student; 3.2 GPA



Joe Neel Math Scholarship

Math major; Junior or Senior; 3.0 GPA

Joe Puntch Scholarship

Corrigan-Camden HS graduate; 2.5 GPA; not renewable

Joe Shaw Scholarship

Communications major; 2.0 GPA

John and Beverly Linney Scholarship

Health and Physical Education major; (coaching profession) Junior or above; NOT member of athletics; 2.0

John and Catherine Schmidt Scholarship

2.5 GPA; NO athletes

John and Deborah Ruckel Scholarship

Business major; 2.5 GPA; Need

John and Doris Daniel Scholarship

Art major; 2.5 GPA

John and Irene Perkins Scholarship

Education (teaching) major; Resident of Redland in Angelina County, Texas or graduate of Latexo ISD in Houston County, Texas; 2.5 GPA

John and Kathy Hawkins Scholarship

Beth and Horace Stubblefield Learning Center graduate; 1 year at Angelina Jr College preferred; 2.0 GPA

John and Mary Lou Sandlin Scholarship

Birdville ISD graduate (Birdville, Haltom, N Richland Hills [Richland HS], Shannon Learning Ctr); 2.5 GPA



John and Mildred Wyatt Scholarship

2.0 GPA; NEED



John and Pauline Konrad Memorial

Forestry major; academic merit



John and Vesta Sullivan

Agriculture major



John Dickson Music Scholarship

Music major; Junior or Senior; 3.0 GPA

John M. Summers Scholarship

West Rusk High School graduate



John Neill Rhodes Accounting Scholarship

Accounting major; 3.0 GPA

John Pat Lowry Scholarship

Computer Science major; 2.5 GPA

John Poland Scholarship

Alpha Tau Omega member; Junior or Senior; 2.5 GPA

Johnny Cace Memorial Scholarship

Hospitality Administration Major, permanent resident address must be from one of the following East Texas Restaurant Association represented counties (Lamar, Delta, Hopkins, Red River, Titus, Camp, Franklin, Morris, Bowie, Cass, Wood, Upshur, Marion, Harrison, Gregg, Smith, Van Zandt, Panola, Henderson, Cherokee, Nacogdoches, Anderson, Rusk, Houston, Trinity), enrolled full-time



Joseph and Tommie Grace LaMotta Scholarship

The recipient must of graduated in the top 10% of high school class, score a minimum of 1200 on the SAT or 27 ACT, college major of Business, and must be a University Scholars Business finalist. To maintain this scholarship, the recipient must have a minimum overall GPA of 3.0, must be in good standing at SFA, and must be enrolled at least 12 hours per semester. 

Joyce and Doug Swearingen Scholarship

Business major; Nacogdoches County HS grad; Sophomore, Junior or Senior; 2.5 GPA

Joyce Bright Swearingen Finance Scholarship

Female; Finance major; 3.0 GPA; at least Sophomore

Joyce Graves Honea Scholarship

Elementary Education or Interdisciplinary Studies major; 2.5 GPA



Juanita Fuller Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major; Martinsville/Chireno HS grad or Nacogdoches County grad; 3.0 GPA



Judy Coen Scholarship

Business major; 2.0 GPA



Julia' Lanham Scholarship

Any major in the College of Business

Douglass ISD graduate; TX resident; US citizen

Minimum 2.75 GPA



Julian and Nelva Perkins Scholarship

Editor of the Pine Log



Junior Forum

Nacogdoches Junior Forum awards a $1,000 scholarship to students who are entering or returning to college after having been away from the usual sequence of education advancement for a number of years.



Justin M. Shank Memorial Scholarship

Student needs to have prior military service or a military dependent; enrolled full-time as a student; and be in good academic standing with the university.

K. Smith Leonard Scholarship

Journalism/Public Relations major; 3.25 GPA; Pine Log Staff

Kappa Delta Pi Scholarship

Education major; active undergrad; 3.25 GPA

Katie Garrett Norton Dance Scholarship

Dance major; Junior or above with highest GPA



Keith Kimbrough Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; 2.5 GPA

Ken Watterston Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; 2.5 GPA

Kenneth G. Watterston Memorial

Forestry major; merit, character, future potential



Kenneth Nelson

Forestry major, preference to entering freshman from Diboll or Angelina County, must be in top 15% of class; based on scholastic achievement and financial need



Kermit and Margaret Agee Music Scholarship

Music major; preferably 'Second Time Around Band' member

Kester Denman III Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; 2.0 GPA; Angelina County graduate; need



Kester Denman Jr. Pre-Law Scholarship

Pre-Law major; Jr or above; Angelina Cnty grad; 3.0 GPA; need



Kevin and Jacqueline Dodds Scholarship

Sam Rayburn or Deer Park HS grad; Chemistry, Early Childhood, Physics or Secondary Education majors; 2.8 GPA

Keyboard

Awards are mainly to incoming freshman music majors. Awards given in 4 areas: band/instrumental, choir/vocal, keyboard, and string. Requires an audition on campus before faculty committees in each area. To retain scholarship, students must not be on probation, must maintain a minimum of 2.6 GPA in music classes, must receive a grade of "C" or higher in all music theory courses (MTC designations) and in Class Piano (MUP 101, 102, 201, 202), fulfill any special requirements outlined on the scholarship contract, and receive the continuing recommendation of the scholarship committee in the area.



Kim Golden Scholarship

Joaquin HS graduate

Kingham, J.E. (Woden)

Nacogdoches HS grad; any major; preference to student with financial need

 



Kirk and Inez Sitton Scholarship

1st priority to pescendants then to Cushing HS grad; 2.5 GPA



Kurt Headrick Scholarship

Theta Chi member (or any other applicant); 2.5 GPA

L. Kelly Jones Scholarship

Pre-Law major; N. Central TX resident; Senior; essay required

L.D. Lee Scholarship

Agriculture Education major; 2.5 GPA



L.T. Halbert Scholarship

Lumberjack FB player preferrably majoring in Chemistry; 3.0 GPA; high morals

LaMerle Muckleroy Harris Memorial Scholarship

Human Sciences major



Langston and Virginia Kerr Education Scholarship

Education major; 2.0 GPA

LaQuinta Scholarship

Anyone is eligible



Larry & Linda Watts Management Scholarship

Management major; Senior; 3.75 GPA; not renewable



Laurence C. Walker Memorial

Forestry major; academic merit, financial need



Laverne Pitts Arthur Scholarship

Anyone is eligible

Layton and Elweno Sitton Scholarship

Priority to descendants then to Cushing HS graduates if no descendants apply; 2.5 GPA



Layvelle Tullos Human Sciences Scholarship

Human Sciences major; Sophomore or above; 2.5 GPA

Laz Corley Scholarship

anyone is eligible



Lee Griffin Rodeo Club

Rodeo Club member

Lena Arnwine Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major; 3.0 GPA; not renewable



Leo Rushing Scholarship

Joaquin HS graduate; 2.0 GPA; not renewable

Leon and Mary Jo Hutchison Scholarship

Business major; Central Heights HS graduate

Leroy and Anna Burton Scholarship

Computer Science major; minority student; 2.0 GPA

Leroy Sparks Scholarship

San Augustine/Sabine County graduates

Lester & Frances Rhymes Smith Education Scholarship

Education major; public school teacher; 3.0 GPA

Levi and Nannie Martin Scholarship

Liberal Arts major; Nacogdoches County HS Grad; 3.0 GPA



Lillian E. Hoover

Outstanding female student from East Texas majoring in English, graduate in top 1/3 of high school class & enrolled in minimum 12 hours/semester, minimum 1000 SAT or the equivalent of the ACT). Must maintain a minimum overall GPA of 3.0

Lina Lusk Allen Scholarship

2.5 GPA; completed 60 hours course work; current Pine Log reporter who has served at least 1 semester at Reporter level or above.



Linda Howard Scholarship

Port Neches or Nederland HS; 2.0 GPA

Lloyd Biskamp Scholarship

Lumberjack FB player w/completed eligibility; 2.5 GPA



Loretta Ann Clift Memorial Scholarship

  • Accounting major
  • 2.5-3.5 non-weighted high school GPA
  • Incoming freshman
  • Financial need-family income does not exceed $90,000


Louise Jeter Scholarship

Kilgore Jr College transfer (54 hr minimum); Female; 2.5 GPA; Education major

Lovenia Rachel Perry

Native born resident of Nacogdoches County, demonstrate financial need



Lowell and Jane Halls Scholarship

Member of Mormon or Latter Day Saint Church;  3.0 GPA; complete missionary service; be from Longview, TX.

Lucia Anaya Guerrero Scholarship

Undergraduate student with a minimum cumulative GPA of 2.0, enrolled at least 12 hours/semester & in good standing with the University. If the recipient meets all of the requirements, he or she is eligible to receive the scholarship automatically each year for 8 consecutive semesters (summer sessions not included).



Lucille Norton Scholarship

Kinesiology major; Female; Senior with highest GPA

Luke Adams Scholarship

Garrison HS graduate

Lula Mae Lay Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major; Jr or Sr; 3.0 GPA; Financial Need

Lynn and Marian Montes Scholarship

Accounting major

M. J. and Ora Muller Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS graduate; Elementary Education major; 3.0 GPA

M. Victor Bilan Memorial

Forestry Graduate student



M.H. and Nettie Poore Hopson Education Scholarship

Education major; Alto, Jacksonville or Carthage HS grad; 2.5

M.M. Stripling Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS graduate; freshman



Maco Stewart Education Scholarship

Education major; undergraduate; 2.5 GPA; NEED



Madge Stallings Scholarship

Anyone is eligible; 2.0 GPA

Magnolia Lodging Human Sciences Scholarship

Human Sciences major; Junior or Senior; 2.5 GPA;

Malcolm and Lawanda Rector Scholarship

Educational Leadership major; 3.75 GPA

Mamie Middlebrook Music Scholarship

Music (Piano) major



Margielayne Cole Kammeyer Scholarship

Jr or Sr Nursing student; 3.0 GPA

Marie Gann Martin Scholarship

Central Heights HS graduate; Education major

Marie-France Lucienne Byrd Scholarship

Art major; 3.0 GPA
Wendy Fisher (10268450) is to receive this scholarship until she graduates per her mother and donor, Marti Byrd. The email stating this is located in the 2015-2016 roster binder.

Mark Bullock Scholarship

Sigma Chi member; 2.5 GPA

Mark Hess Scholarship

Geology major; 2.5 GPA

Mark Hobson Scholarship

active in social Greek Organization; 2.5 GPA



Marlin Young Scholarship

University Scholars Business Finalist; 3.0 GPA

Martin J. Deuth Geology

Awarded to outstanding seniors and graduate students majoring in Geology major & enrolled full time



Marvin and Pearl Cherry Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; completed 60 hrs in Forestry; 2.5 GPA

Mary and Paul Rohrbach Scholarship

Business major; 3.0 GPA

Mary Kennemer Scholarship

Female w/children; 3.0 GPA; no Physical Education majors

Mary Leland Watkins

Elementary Education major, ranked in top 20% of high school graduating class, preference given to student from Rusk county



Mary Milligan Scholarship

Business or Computer Science major; 3.0 GPA

Mary Osborne Ray Scholarship

Drum Major

Mary Rainbolt Ramsey Scholarship

direct transfer from another college; 2.5 GPA

Mary Shepherd Partin Scholarship

Special Education major; 3.2 GPA

Mary Taylor Sharrock Scholarship

Garrison HS graduate



Math and Stats

Must apply through Department of Mathematics and Statistics; undergraduate



Matthew Clark Scholarship

Pre-Dentistry major; US Citizen; 3.25 GPA



Mattie Yarbrough Scholarship

Garrison High School graduate

Maureen Buckner Scholarship

Social Work or Education major; 2.5 GPA; NEED



Maurice and Yvonne Jones Scholarship

Tenaha HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

McCullough Family Scholarship

Environmental Science Grad Student; 3.0 GPA

Medical Alliance for Nacogdoches and San Augustine Counties

Junior or Senior; Nacogdoches/San Augustine County resident; 3.25 GPA; Nursing or any Pre-Med major



Mel Montgomery Scholarship

Marching Band member



Mel Montgomery Scholarship Feb 22 2016 12:33PM

Marching Band member



Melba Cranford Scholarship

US citizen; East TX resident ; 2.0 GPA, Art major

Melinda Hafner Scholarship

Liberty HS graduate; 2.5 GPA



Melton Family Scholarship

native East Texan; African-American; 1st generation college student

Melvin Wester Orientation Scholarship

Junior or Senior Orientation Assistant active in summer orientation

Men's Baseball

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Men's Basketball

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Men's Football

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Men's Golf

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Men's Track

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Michelle McHaney Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS Graduate; Freshman



Mickey Smith Accounting Scholarship

Accounting major, 3.0GPA

Micky Fisher Scholarship

Nacogdoches County HS male graduate; 2.5 GPA
Per Marti Byrd (email is saved in roster folder for 2015-2016) Wendy Fisher Shaw (10268450) receives this scholarship until she graduates.



Mike Crim Scholarship

Journalism major

Mitchell Fields Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS grad; incoming freshman; 3.0 GPA



Morris Lang Jr. Scholarship

Computer Science w/emphasis in Software Programming; 3.0 GPA

Mr. and Mrs. Johnnie Loudd Memorial Scholarship

2.5 GPA, minority student and/or a student from Cass, Marion, Morris County Texas. Preference to Education major.

Murray and Martha Lilly Scholarship

2.0 GPA



Myrtle Moore Compton Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major; Sophomore or above; 2.5 GPA

Nacogdoches Art League Scholarship

Nacogdoches Cnty HS Senior; Visual Art major or minor



Nacogdoches Booster Club Scholarship

Nacogdoches County HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

Nacogdoches Bowling Association Scholarship

Nacogdoches County Resident w/bowling enthusiasm; 2.5 GPA

Nacogdoches Coca-Cola Bottling Co. Scholarship

2.5 GPA; East Texas Area Students

Nacogdoches County High School Art Scholarship

One $750 award each year is given to an outstanding Nacogdoches County High School Senior who will be entering the SFA School of Art in the fall. Please contact the School of Art for requirements, such as application materials, digital images of work and teacher evaluations.

Nacogdoches Jaycees Scholarship

Nacogdoches County HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

Nacogdoches Medical Center Volunteer Auxillary Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major



Nancy Beckelhymer Scholarship

Human Sciences major; Sophomore or above; 2.5 GPA

Naomi Campbell Scholarship

Shelby County resident; Ag or Interdisciplinary Studies major

Nathan and Susan Reese Scholarship

alternates between Sigma Chi or Alpha Chi Omega member; 3.0 GPA; Business or Education major



Nathaniel West Scholarship

African-American



National Society Colonial Dames IN/OUT

History Major, Nacogdoches Area Resident

Neil Hazlip Petro-Funds Scholarship

2.5 GPA



Neil Post Athletic Training Scholarship

Masters in Athletic Training Program; 3.3 GPA; not renewable



Nelson W. Jones M.D. Scholarship

Shelby County graduate; 2.8 GPA

Nina Partin Athletic Training Scholarship

Kinesiology major (athletic training)

NOBLE Renewal - Nacogdoches County Opportunity for a Better Learning Experience

Must be prior recipient of the NOBLE Scholarship and have a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher.

Norman and Eula Paschall

School of Education going into teaching field; 2.5 GPA

Norman Johnson Scholarship

Full-time undergraduate Mass Communication major with a concentration in radio/television. The student must maintain a GPA of 3.0. 

Nursing Excellence Scholarship

This will be an annual scholarship for students desiring to pursue a degree in nursing within the College of Science and Mathematics.  Students must be in good standing with the University and be enrolled full time. 

Oates Brothers Scholarship

  • Shelby County resident; 2.5 GPA
  • Awarded to incoming freshmen
  • Renewable if student continues to meet the GPA requirement and reapply


OIP/SFA International Scholarship

Student who will contribute to the increased diversity for international representation at SFA; 1st language other than English; lived in another country more than 5 yrs; foreign or dual citizenship

Ola B Fortney Education

Graduate of Newton, Burkeville or Deweyville High School
Education major



Opal Glenn Liem Chase Scholarship

Modern Language major; Junior or above; 2.5 GPA

Oran Standley Memorial

Agriculture major



Orchestral

Awards are mainly to incoming freshman music majors. Awards given in 4 areas: band/instrumental, choir/vocal, keyboard, and string. Requires an audition on campus before faculty committees in each area. To retain scholarship, students must not be on probation, must maintain a minimum of 2.6 GPA in music classes, must receive a grade of "C" or higher in all music theory courses (MTC designations) and in Class Piano (MUP 101, 102, 201, 202), fulfill any special requirements outlined on the scholarship contract, and receive the continuing recommendation of the scholarship committee in the area.



Order of Hoo-Hoo International East Texas Chapter #135 Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; East Texas area resident

O'Rear-Pessarra Scholarship

2.5 GPA; NEED



Original Cast

Must be full-time theatre major with experience in sound technology; must attend all tech rehearsals and performance of Original Cast and maintain sound equipment



Oscar Brookshire Scholarship

Angelina Jr. College transfer; 2.0

Out of State Graduate Student Scholarship

One $1,000 award is given each year to an outstanding out-of-state graduate student entering the SFA School of Art. Interested students should submit the SFASU scholarship application.

Panhellenic Scholarship

2.0 GPA; Fall and Spring: Pres and Treasurer; Fall: Rush Chair; Spring: Vice Pres

Parrott Austin Scholars

Forestry major; National Merit finalist or semi-finalist; SAT > 1220 or ACT > 27

Parsetta Pruitt Human Sciences Scholarship

Human Sciences major; Sophomore or above; 2.5 GPA

Pat Spence Scholarship for The Pine Log

Mass Communication or Art (photography, ad design) major. Other majors may be considered based on Pine Log employment criteria; 2.0 GPA; Students who have demonstrated committment to the success of The Pine Log. Must have completed a minimum of 1 full semester of employment on the publication staff.

Patricia Mast Scholarship

Art major; 2.0 GPA

Paul and Paula Beauchamp Scholarship

Sabine/San Augustine County resident; 3.0 GPA

Paul Boynton Scholarship

Graduate student; 3.0 GA

Paul Buskirk Scholarship

Native Texan; Music stringed instrument major (not piano)

Paul Stroud Scholarship

Instrumental Music Education major; member of Lumberjack Band

Paula Denman Elementary Education Scholarship

Elementary Education major; 2.5 GPA; Angelina County grad; need



Perry and Martha Brittain Music Scholarship

Music major

Pete and Jacqueline Smith Chemistry Scholarship

Chemistry major or minor

Peyton Denman Scholarship

Pre-Med major; Jr or above; 3.5 GPA; need



Phi Delta Kappa Scholarship

Education major; member or eligible for Phi Delta Kappa; Grad student

Physics 108 Scholarship

Awarded to all students who make an A in PHY 108; no application necessary

Physics Freshman Scholarship

A $2000 Physics and Astronomy Freshman Scholarship is available through the Department of Physics and Astronomy for students who demonstrate excellent potential for study at the university level and who intend to major in physics or the dual degree physics/engineering program. The maximum amount of a scholarship is $500 per regular semester for the freshman and sophomore years. The application must include a short essay (about 250 words) which explains career objectives and the choice of physics as a field of study, a copy of the student’s high school transcript, a copy of either SAT or ACT test scores, and the names and contact information for three references.



Piero Fenci Scholarship for the Ceramic Arts

Art major with an emphasis in Ceramic Arts with a 2.5 minimum cumulative GPA & good standing with the University



Pikes of the 60's Memorial Scholarship

The purpose of the Pikes of the 60's Memorial Scholarship is to support undergraduate students pursuing majors in any field of study.  Students must be a Junior of Senior with a GPA of 2.8 or better, who has financial need.  

Pilgrim's Pride Scholarship

Agriculture (animal science) major; 2.5 GPA

Pine Burr-Chi Omega Scholarship

Chi Omega member; Sophomore, Junior or Senior; 2.5 GPA



Piney Woods Quarter Horse Association Scholarship

Nacogdoches or Angelina County resident; Rodeo Club member-equine; 2.5 GPA; NEED

Presser Foundation Award

Presented to the outstanding rising senior music major as determined by the Music Department Advisory Committee. Selections made from nominations from music faculty members.



Purple Jack-et Scholarship

2.5 GPA



R. E. McGee Scholarship

2.5 GPA



R. W. Steen Scholarship

Anyone is eligible



R.A. Brookshire Scholarship

Business major; 2.0 GPA

R.B. and Mary Pinson Math Scholarship

Math major



Rachel Melcher Scholarship

Student studying Business; 3.0 GPA

Ralph and Vida Chaney Scholarship

descendants first; Sophomore or above; 2.0 GPA

Randy Price Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS graduate; Freshman

Randy Sowell Scholarship

Nacogdoches County HS graduate (preference to Chireno or Central Heights graduate); 3.0 GPA

Randy Spears Rodeo Scholarship

Rodeo Club member

Ray and Eleanor Hurst Scholarship

Tenaha HS graduate or Shelby Co Grad; 2.5 GPA

Ray Belsley Mass Communication Scholarship

This scholarship supports students who are pursuing a degree in Radio-Television within the college of Liberal and Applied Arts. The student must be enrolled full time and demonstarate financial need and high moral character.  

Raymond "Chick" Dolezel

Undergraduate major in environmental science, completed a minimum of 60 credit hours, GPA of 3.0 in major, Full-time student



Raymond and Fay Brown Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; 2.5 GPA

Rebecca Townsend Scholarship

Anyone is eligible



Red and Thelma Jagoe Harling History and Political Science Scholarship

1/2 each to History & Political Science major; Junior or above; 2.5 GPA



Regents - Transfer students

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents - Undecided Majors

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Agriculture

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Accounting

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Art

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Biology

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Business Communication & Legal Studies

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Chemistry

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Computer Science

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Criminal Justice

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Economics/Finance

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Elementary Education

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - English

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Forestry

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Geology

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Government

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - History

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Human Sciences

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Human Services

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Kinesiology/Health Science

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Languages, Cultures & Communication

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Mass Communication

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Math & Stats

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Mng, Marketing & Intl Business

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Music

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Nursing

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Physics & Astronomy

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Psychology

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Social & Cultural Analysis

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Social Work

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regents Scholarship - Theatre

New incoming freshman, sophomore, or junior-level student who has not previously attended SFASU, top 15% of graduating high school class or minimum 1220 SAT or minimum 27 ACT. Renewable for 3 years if specific criteria are met.



Regions Bank

Undergraduate student whose parent is employed at Regions Bank; graduate in top 50% of high school w/ minimum 850 SAT and 18 ACT & must enroll full-time w/ minimum SFA GPA 2.0 & be in good academic standing



Ricardo J. Lozano Memorial Scholarship

This will be an annual scholarship for undergraduate students desiring to pursue a major in; art, accounting or computer science.  

Richard and Lucy Dewitt Hospitality Administration Scholarship

Hospitality Administration major; 2.5 GPA

Richard and Lucy Dewitt Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major; 2.5 GPA; NEED

Richard L. "Dick" White

Undergraduate environmental science major; academic merit



Riley and Betty Peveto Scholarship

Cooke County HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

Rita Satterwhite Scholarship

Cushing HS graduate; Education major; 2.0 GPA

Robert D. Dickerson Memorial Scholarship

Undergraduate student pursuing a degree offered in the College of Business, enrolled full-time and have financial need. Student needs to display leadership tendencies and skill via participation in school related extracurricular activities and demonstartes high moral character. Students from Henderson ISD will be considered first, then from Rusk County, or any student from East Texas.

Robert Lowrance Scholarship

Hawkins HS graduate (preferably incoming freshman); 2.5 GPA

Robert Maluski-Craig WilliamsMemorial Scholarship

Mays Hall Resident for at least 2 semesters; 2.5 GPA



Robert Mann Music

Freshman music major. Student may retain award for four years (i.e., award only changes when awardee leaves SFA or fails to qualify for continuation of the scholarship. Student must be in top 10% of HS graduating class and maintain a minimum GPA of 3.4 to retain the award.



Robert McKibben Scholarship

Education (teaching certification) major; 2.5 GPA; undergrad

Robert W. Byrd Memorial

Undergraduate, enrolled full time, fall 2013 with a 3.0 or higher cumulative GPA.



Ron Adkison Political Science Scholarship

Graduating senior; Political Science major



Ron and Sylvia Neill Special Education Scholarship

Special Education major; Junior or above; 2.0 GPA



Ron Anderson Voice Scholarship/Anderson Scholars

Anderson Scholars will be chosen by the Voice Faculty.

  • Music major with emphasis in vocal performance or certification in Choral Music Ed
  • Minimum 3.0 GPA
  • Top 10% of high school class
  • Enrolled at SFA full time
  • Exhibit promise as a performer or choral conductor, exhibit promise as a scholar*

*Scholar defined in further detail to help guide Voice Faculty in their selection(s).



Rose Bruford Theatre

For students accepted for Department of Theatre's exchange program with Rose Bruford College (London) and Instituo del Teatro (Barcelona); admission to BFA program, satisfactory faculty evaluation



Ross Graves Jr.

Timpson HS graduate, "B" ave in academic courses, full-time undergrad, SFA 2.5 cum GPA, preference w/ highest financial need



Rowena Hinson Scholarship

Music major - specifically piano or organ



Rowland & Rose Vannoy Scholarship

member of The Yellow House, a student organization of Church of Christ

Roy and Sandra Whitaker Cushing Scholarship

Cushing HS grad; T/A Whitaker recipient from previous year



Roy and Sandra Whitaker Woden Scholarship

Woden HS grad; A/T Whitaker recipient from previous year



Ruby Curbow Miles Scholarship

Rusk County HS graduate; 2.0 GPA

Rucker Family Scholarship

Computer Science major; 3.0 GPA

Ruey and Sally Honea Elementary Education Scholarship

Elementary Education or Interdisciplinary Studies major



Rugby Club Scholarship

Rugby player; 2.0 GPA; OR team expense



Rusche Scholarship - Accounting

Accounting major; financial need



Rusche Scholarship - Business Communicaton & Legal Studies

General Business major; financial need



Rusche Scholarship - Economics/Finance

Economics or Finance major; financial need



Rusche Scholarship - MMIB

Management, Marketing, or International Business major; financial need



Russell C. Faulkner Scholarship

Biology or Pre-professional major; Junior or Senior; 3.5 GPA

Russell Stone Scholarship

Liberal Arts major; Westbrook or Beaumont HS grad; 2.25 GPA; top 1/4 of class



Ruth Wade Scholarship

Anyone is eligible

Ryan Koonce Memorial Scholarship

Criminal Justice major; minimum 2.0 GPA; working student



S. R. "Ted" Hudson Memorial Scholarship

Hospitality Administration Major, permanent resident address must be from one of the following East Texas Restaurant Association represented counties (Lamar, Delta, Hopkins, Red River, Titus, Camp, Franklin, Morris, Bowie, Cass, Wood, Upshur, Marion, Harrison, Gregg, Smith, Van Zandt, Panola, Henderson, Cherokee, Nacogdoches, Anderson, Rusk, Houston, Trinity), enrolled full-time

S.D. and Tessie Chambers Scholarship

Any major within the STEM disciplines' departments.



Safari Club International-Pineywoods Chapter Scholarship

Forestry Wildlife Management major; Junior or above; 3.0 GPA; recipient should be supportive and participate in hunting



SAI Devotees Scholarship

SAI Devotee; Hindu origin; foreign student employed by Victorian Inn Suites for 1 yr and knows Gujanadi language

Sally Ann Swearingen Human Sciences Scholarship

Interior Design major; 2.3 GPA

Sam and Freddie Montes Scholarship

descendent of a Spanish settler in Nacogdoches; Freshman or Sophomore; 2.5 GPA- Hilari Montes is recipient beginning this year, until she graduates, per Mr. Montes.



Sam and Malcolm Barnes Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major



Sam and Tannie Gandy Scholarship

Pre-dentistry major with 12 hrs @ SFA; 3.25 GPA

Sam B. Hayter

Forestry major; academic merit.



Samuel C. Mozingo

The scholarship is to benefit a junior or senior student seeking a degree through the Nelson Rusche College of Businees, with a GPA of 3.0 or better.  

Sandra Jacobs Scholarship

Computer Science major; Junior or Senior; Female; 2.5-3.5 GPA

Sandra Lowery Scholarship

Education Administration - student in principal, superintendent or K-12 educational administration doctoral program; 3.0 GPA

Sandra McGrath Theatre Scholarship

Theatre major; Female; Sophomore or above; 3.0 GPA



Sandy Miller and Greg Payne Athletic Training Scholarship

student athletic trainer; 2.5 GPA



Sara Snyder English Scholarship

English major; 2.0 GPA

Sara Snyder History Scholarship

History major; 2.0 GPA

Sarah Ross Scholarship

Education major pursuing teaching certification

Sawyer-Delta Sigma Phi Scholarship

Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity member; 2.5 GPA

School of Music

Awards are mainly to incoming freshman music majors. Awards given in 4 areas: band/instrumental, choir/vocal, keyboard, and string. Audition on campus before faculty committees in each area. To retain scholarship, students must not be on probation, must maintain a minimum of 2.6 GPA in music classes, must receive a grade of "C" or higher in all music theory courses (MTC designations) and in Class Piano (MUP 101, 102, 201, 202), fulfill any special requirements outlined on the scholarship contract, and receive the continuing recommendation of the scholarship committee in the area.



Scott Gambrell Scholarship

Business major; 2.5 GPA



Sean and Voletha Bradley Scholarship in memory of Staff Sgt. Samuel T. Castle

One graduate student and one undergraduate student that has good academic standing at SFA, have financial need, and are pursing a degree in the School of Social Work.



Sequor Foundation/James W. Smith Scholarship

Education major; 2.5 GPA; lives in one of the following counties: Angelina, Cass, Gregg, Harrison, Marion, Nacogdoches, Panola, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Smith, Upshur

SFASU Physical Plant Scholarship

2.0 GPA; child or grandchild of current or retired SFA Physical Plant Department employee

Shelah Aiken Youth Agriculture

Agriculture major; Incoming freshman or current SFA student with minimum 2.5 cumulative GPA



Shirley Neel Crawford Scholarship

Human Sciences major; Junior or Senior; 3.0 GPA

Shirley R. Watterston Accompanying - Piano

Awards made to incoming freshmen, transfers, or graduate piano majors with an emphasis in accompanying skills.



Sigma Tau Gamma Scholarship

Sigma Tau Gamma member; 2.5 GPA

Skeeter & Carolyn Boudro Davis Scholarship

Any major; minimum 2.0 GPA; FCA member with financial need



SMART Texas Scholarship

The SMART Texas Scholarship is designed for biology or math majors with high academic potential and at least some financial need. The scholarship is for up to $32,000 over four years (depending on financial need) and access to special activities for biology and math majors that will have you working with other majors and also faculuty on science and math focused acitivities.

Snyder Family Scholarship

Art major; 3.0 GPA

Southland Foundation

Student from East Texas (Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Hardin, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Houston, Jasper, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Nacogdoches, Newton, Panola, Polk, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Smith, Titus, Trinity, Tyler, Upshur, Van Zandt, Walker, Wood counties); 3.25 minimum GPA; graduate from Texas high school, US Citizen



Southland Paper Foundation

Forestry major; preference given to entering freshmen from East Texas; based on scholastic merit; renewable for 3 years pending satisfactory progress



Southwestern Bell Communication Scholarship

This scholarship will be given to a junior or senior Mass Communication major with a concentration in radio/television.  The student must maintain a GPA of 2.5.

SPEBQSA

Child, grandchild, great grandchild of active Society of the Preservation and Encouragement of Barbershop Quartet in America, 2.0 minimum GPA junior/senior years



Spirit Programs

Spirit Team Members must apply and earn a spot on the SFA Large Coed, Dance Teams, Small Coed or Mascot Teams.  Spirit Team Members must maintain 2.25 cumulative GPA to be eligible for a Spirit Teams Scholarship.



STEM Housing Scholarship

New transfer student declaring a STEM major with at least a 3.0 GPA in the major and at least a 3.5 GPA cumulatively.



STEM Scholarship

New incoming freshman student or new transfer student declaring a STEM major, and a math SAT of 600 or ACT of 26 OR as a transfer student with at least a 3.0 GPA in the major and at least a 3.5 GPA cumulatively.  



Stephen F. Austin Scholarship

Anyone is eligible



Stephen Weeks Scholarship

Art major; Junior or above; 2.0 GPA

Steve McCarty Scholarship

Nacogdoches HS graduating athlete; 2.5 GPA



Strings

Awards are mainly to incoming freshman music majors. Awards given in 4 areas: band/instrumental, choir/vocal, keyboard, and string. Requires an audition on campus before faculty committees in each area. To retain scholarship, students must not be on probation, must maintain a minimum of 2.6 GPA in music classes, must receive a grade of "C" or higher in all music theory courses (MTC designations) and in Class Piano (MUP 101, 102, 201, 202), fulfill any special requirements outlined on the scholarship contract, and receive the continuing recommendation of the scholarship committee in the area.



Study Abroad

Must have been enrolled at least one semester at SFA during 12-month period prior to study abroad program; have an overall GPA of 2.0 or higher

Sue and Claude Rodgers Human Sciences Scholarship

Human Sciences major; Senior; 3.25 GPA; active in Phi Upsilon Omicron or HomeEc Club

Susan Perry Bryan Scholarship

Music major; minimum 3.0 GPA



Susan Wallace Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major; Nacogdoches County HS graduate; 3.0 GPA

Suzy Halbert Weems Scholarship

Food, Nutrition and Dietetics major; Sophomore or above; 3.5 GPA; high morals

SWCD Natural Resources/Agriculture Scholarship

Must have graduated from a high school or home school program in Nacogdoches County, Texas.
Must be a college junior or senior (successfully completed 2 years college) at SFA.
Must be enrolled as a full-time student (min of 12 hours per semester).

Sylvia McGrath History Scholarship

History major; preference to female; 3.5 GPA

T J Kallsen English Scholarship

English major; Sophomore or above; 1st generation college student; 3.3 GPA

T L L Temple Foundation

US citizen, high school graduate from one of the following Texas counties: Anderson, Angelina, Bowie, Cass, Cherokee, Hardin, Harris, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Panola, Polk, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler



T L L Temple Foundation Minority

US citizen, high school graduate from one of the following Texas counties: Angelina, Cherokee, Houston, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Newton, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, Trinity, and Tyler



T.D. and Patricia Martin Scholarship

Life or Physical Science major; Junior or Senior; 3.0 GPA

T.P. White Scholarship

Education major; Sophomore or above



Taylor & Twink Sitton Ross Family Scholarship

Any major; minimum 2.5 GPA; Panola College transfer who has completed 60 hours



Ted Bowen Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major; Junior or Senior; 2.5 GPA

Ted Trout Scholarship

Anyone is eligible



Texas Farm Products Scholarship

Animal Science major; child or grandchild of employee and/or employee of Texas Farm Products; 2.0 GPA
This is a tuition and books scholarship at an annual cost of $3000/year. As the fund grows, multiple scholarships will be awarded from this scholarship.

Texas Forestry Association's W. Goodrich Jones

Forestry major; academic merit; recipient must attend TFA banquet



Texas Ranger Scholarship

Sons/daughters of active Texas Rangers; 2.0 GPA

Texas Society, Daughters of the American Revolution

Forestry major; academic merit; recipient must attend DAR banquet each spring



The Crawford Family Scholarship

Garrison HS graduate (pull criteria)



The Dr. Tom Kennedy/Francine Hoffman IN/OUT Schoalrship

Journalism

Kennedy IN/OUT needs to be added to this balance from deveopment. They will cut a check each year and send to us.



The International Society of Arboriculture, Texas Chapter

Undergraduate Forestry major with at least two semesters remaining; must be enrolled full time;



The Noeth-Seerden Scholarship

2.75 GPA; out-of-state student; active in university approved greek organization

The Peggy & N. Campbell Cox Scholarship

General Business Major
Management
2.75 min GPA
Resident of Nacogdoches, San Augustine, or Shelby County
Financial Need

Theatre Excellence

Based GPA and theatre ability as demonstrated through audition, interview, and/or portfolio review; for new students only; non-renewable



Thelma Gray Brown Scholarship

Chireno HS graduate

Thomas Gilcrease Jr. Memorial Scholarship

American Indian

Thomas J & Warrena A Taylor

HS Grad from Nacogdoches or Shelby County w/ a B avg or better; major of nursing, military science or forestry; enroll full-time, graduate w/in 5 yrs of initial enrollment, minimum SFA GPA 2.5-renewable for 8 semesters if above criteria is met



Thomas J. Rusk Scholarship

Texas resident for at least 5 yrs; 2.5 GPA

Thomas Rubel Scholarship

Business major; Junior or Senior; 2.0 GPA

Tim Bronaugh Memorial

Junior or senior standing; wildlife major; based on academic merit and financial need



Tim English Scholarship

Mt. Enterprise graduate; 2.5 GPA

TKE Memorial Scholarship

TKE 2.0

Tom & Susan Dodge

Provide financial assistant to an outstanding student. Must be enrolled minimum 15 hours and work at least 40 hours/week. Preference given to students from East Texas area.

Tom and Kathleen Cox Chemistry Scholarship

Chemistry major



Tom and Laura Crawford Scholarship

Henderson HS graduate; Elementary Education/Interdisciplinary Studies major

Tommy B. Slaughter

Forestry major; outstanding academic ability; awarded to a sophomore student, renewable each year until graduation with satisfactory progress



Tony Clifton Accounting Scholarship

Accounting major; Junior or above; 3.0

Trainer

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Athletic department for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Travis and Auline Whitaker Cushing Scholarship

Cushing HS graduate; Math, Chemistry, CSC or Business major; 2.5 overall; 3.0 major



Travis Falck Criminal Justice Scholarship

Criminal Justice; Junior or above; 2.0 GPA

Twirl-O-Jack

Awarded to members selected through audition to be part of Twirl-O-Jacks for year. Recipient must retain membership in the group and good academic standing.

Twirl-O-Jack - Jimmie Hudgins Scholarship

Twirl-O-Jack; 2.5 GPA

TX Allied Poultry

Priority given to offspring of Texas Poultry Federation members



Tyson Scholarship

parent/guardian is employee of Tyson

University Scholars - College of Business

For incoming freshman only: In order to apply, you must: (1) earn a minimum score of 1220 on the SAT or a minimum score of 27 on the ACT (do not include writing/essay scores), (2) have a teacher complete the Letter of Recommendation via the electronic SFASU Scholarship Application, AND (3) complete the essay at the end of the application describing your academic plans and intent.



University Scholars - College of Education

For incoming freshman only: In order to apply, you must: (1) earn a minimum score of 1220 on the SAT or a minimum score of 27 on the ACT (do not include writing/essay scores), (2) have a teacher complete the Letter of Recommendation via the electronic SFASU Scholarship Application, AND (3) complete the essay at the end of the application describing your academic plans and intent.



University Scholars - College of Fine Arts

For incoming freshman only: In order to apply, you must: (1) earn a minimum score of 1220 on the SAT or a minimum score of 27 on the ACT (do not include writing/essay scores), (2) have a teacher complete the Letter of Recommendation via the electronic SFASU Scholarship Application, AND (3) complete the essay at the end of the application describing your academic plans and intent.



University Scholars - College of Forestry & Agriculture

For incoming freshman only: In order to apply, you must: (1) earn a minimum score of 1220 on the SAT or a minimum score of 27 on the ACT (do not include writing/essay scores), (2) have a teacher complete the Letter of Recommendation via the electronic SFASU Scholarship Application, AND (3) complete the essay at the end of the application describing your academic plans and intent.



University Scholars - College of Liberal & Applied Arts

For incoming freshman only: In order to apply, you must: (1) earn a minimum score of 1220 on the SAT or a minimum score of 27 on the ACT (do not include writing/essay scores), (2) have a teacher complete the Letter of Recommendation via the electronic SFASU Scholarship Application, AND (3) complete the essay at the end of the application describing your academic plans and intent.



University Scholars - College of Science and Mathematics

For incoming freshman only: In order to apply, you must: (1) earn a minimum score of 1220 on the SAT or a minimum score of 27 on the ACT (do not include writing/essay scores), (2) have a teacher complete the Letter of Recommendation via the electronic SFASU Scholarship Application, AND (3) complete the essay at the end of the application describing your academic plans and intent



University Women's Club Scholarship

Female; NEED; 3.8 GPA; SFA affiliation; top 20% HS class



Van and Loyce Samford Education Scholarship

Education major; 2.0 GPA; NEED

Vernon and Bill Glenn Scholarship

Pre-physicians assistant or Biology major; 3.0 GPA



Vesper and Oma Hughes Scholarship

Education major; Garrison HS grad (Senior); 2.0 GPA

Victor B. Fain Scholarship

Communication major; Sports Editor of the Pine Log

Virdian Watkins Vaughn

Awarded to music major working toward all-level certification in music. Applicants must rank in the top 20% of HS graduating class, have a 90 average in HS on the state-required curriculum and meet all admission requirements. In cases of equal merit of applicants, preference will be given to students from Rusk County, Texas. Award is considered a loan unless recipient teaches in the public schools for two years following graduation.



Virginia and John Winston, Jr.

Sophomore, junior, or senior forestry major



W. A. Terrell Scholarship

3.0 GPA



W. Dixon Bunt Environmental Science Scholarship

Environmental Science Foresty major; Sophomore, Junior, or Senior; 2.0 GPA



W. E. and Barbara Gandy Scholarship

Pre-Dentistry major; 3.25 GPA; preferrably 12 hrs earned @ SFA

W. Goodrich Jones

Forestry major; character, professional promise; available to incoming freshmen



W.B. and Erlean Irwin, Jr. Scholarship

Elementary Education Majors; 3.0 GPA; U.S. citizens (preference to Texans); Preference to students with proven financial need to complete their degree.

W.E. "Ed" Ballard III Memorial Scholarship

Chemistry major; 2.5 GPA; financial need is a high priority

W.H. and Bennie Atkinson Gray Fine Arts Scholarship

Rotate each year between Art, Music & Theatre major; Nacogdoches County HS grad; 2.0 GPA



W.H. and Rhonda Clark English Scholarship

English major; 2.5 GPA



W.K. Waters Theatre Scholarship

Theatre major; 2.5 GPA



W.T. Williamson Scholarship

Cushing HS graduate; Preference to Forestry, Ag, Biology or Geology major; NEED!!; 2.5 GPA



Wade and Karen Jones Scholarship

Business major; Spring Branch ISD or Friendswood ISD graduate; 3.0 GPA



Waldo Miller Debate Scholarship

Debate team member; 2.5 GPA



Waldo Miller Scholarship

Graduate from Jacksonville or Newton HS; 2.5 GPA



Wal-Mart Nacogdoches Scholarship

employee of Wal-Mart #163 for at least 1 year; 3.0 GPA

Walter Mike Robertson Scholarship

Biology major (pre-professional); 30 hrs @ SFA; 3.0 GPA

Wanda Cochran Theatre Scholarship

Theatre major; 2.0 GPA



Waymon Bullock Music Education Scholarship

Music Education major; 3.0 GPA; military style high school band



Wendy Buchanan Finance Scholarship

Finance, 2.5 GPA

Whitaker Brothers Scholarship

Athletics-Funds go to Christopher Davis until further notice



Wilbur Alexander Accounting Scholarship

Accounting major, Junior or above, 2.5 GPA

Wiley Jopling Scholarship

Fresh-SR no more than 126 hours, 2.8 GPA

Will Sitton Scholarship

Cushing HS graduate; 2.5 GPA

William and Gertrude Low Scholarship

2.5 GPA



William and Onie Miller Scholarship

Attended grade school in Camp or Nacogdoches counties; Art, Speech, Education or Theatre major; 2.5 GPA; NEED



William and Rebecca Harrison Scholarship

2.0 GPA; NEED



William C. "Wild Bill" Marshall Liberal Arts

This scholarship is to aid, full-time, undergraduate students who plan a degree in the College of Liberal Arts, who are also from Brazoria, Montgomery, Fort Bend or Matagorda Counties.  Students must maintain a GPA of at least a 2.5 or ACT of 26 if an incoming freshman. 



William D. Clark Scholarship

Math/Statisticts major; Sophomore or above; 3.0 GPA



William J. Brophy Scholarship

History major; graduate student; 3.25 GPA

William Pitts Scholarship

Biology (Pre-Medicine) major; 3.5 GPA



William R. Johnson Scholarship

Anyone is eligible

William T. Chambers Geography Scholarship

2.75 cumulative SFA GPA; 30 or more earned college credits; Geography 1st major or 2nd major 

William Turner Fine Arts Scholarship

rotate each year between Fine Arts majors



Williams A. "Buddy" Henson Forestry Scholarship

Forestry major; Junior or Senior; 2.0 GPA



Willie Lee Campbell Glass Human Sciences Scholarship

Human Sciences major; 2.5 GPA



Willie Mae Wilson Nursing Scholarship

Nursing major; Junior or Senior; 2.5 GPA



Wilma & Rayford Gallant Elementary Education

This scholarship is intended to benefit students with a major in elementary education from either Kennard, TX, Crockett, TX, Houston County or other TX residents.  Renewal for 8 consecutive semesters with a GPA of a 3.0. 

Wisely

In order to apply, you must: (1) currently be enrolled and a member of School of Honors, (2) have a professor complete the Letter of Recommendation via the electronic SFASU Scholarship Application, AND (3) complete the essay at the end of the application describing your academic plans and intent.



Woden High School Scholarship

Woden High School graduate

Women's Basketball

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Women's Bowling

NCAA Athletics Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Women's Golf

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Women's Soccer

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Women's Softball

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Women's Tennis

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Women's Track

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Women's Volleyball

NCAA Athletic Scholarship. Contact Head Coach for more information. No scholarship application necessary.

Yarbrough Family Scholarship

preference to Garrison graduates, then Shelby County graduates majoring in a Health Care related field; 2.5 GPA

YOU (Youth Opportunities Unlimited)

Entering freshman must rank in top 25% of graduating class, demonstrate financial need, Education major



z- test scholarship

this is a test scholarship



Zach Brittain Music Scholarship

Music major

Zadie O. Wilson Field Station

Forestry major; student attending Field Station; based on financial need